Last updated: October 2026
Environmental Data
Main energy consumption
CO₂ emissions
Renewable energy generated
Water and sewerage usage
Waste plastic volume
Electricity
44,139.9MWh
Gasoline
160.9 kL
City gas
52.71000 m³
CO₂排出量
19,739.2t-CO₂
(SCOPE 1: 591.5 t-CO₂)
(SCOPE 2: 19,147.8 t-CO₂)
再生可能
エネルギー発電量
2,000.9MWh
上下水道使用量
49,533.8m³
廃棄プラスチック量
863.5t
Period: April 1, 2025 to March 31, 2026
Scope: The Company on a non-consolidated basis and its Group companies in Japan (including Simmons)
FY2022 |
FY2023 |
FY2024 |
FY2025 |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Energy consumption |
Electricity (MWh) |
41,609.9 |
43,684.7 |
43,819.5 |
44,139.9 |
|
Gasoline (kL) |
162.5 |
175.6 |
160.6 |
160.9 |
|
|
City gas (1000 m³) |
62.0 |
64.7 |
49.5 |
52.7 |
|
|
CO2 emissions (t-CO₂) |
SCOPE 1 |
669.1 |
662.6 |
581.1 |
591.5 |
|
SCOPE 2 |
18,024.6 |
19,206.6 |
17,860.7 |
19,147.8 |
|
|
Renewable energy generated (MWh) |
612.9 |
628.6 |
751.0 |
2,000.9 |
|
|
Water and sewerage usage*1 (m³) |
43,584.0 |
45,413.0 |
46,248.2 |
49,533.8 |
|
|
Waste plastic volume*2 (t) |
924.3 |
782.9 |
773.5 |
863.5 |
|
*1 Only sites certified to ISO 14001
*2 Scope: The Company on a non-consolidated basis and its Group companies in Japan (excluding Simmons)
Please note that historical CO₂ emissions data have been recalculated following a review of data collection and aggregation methods associated with the introduction of an environmental data management system. As a result, some figures differ from those previously disclosed.
Social Data
(As of the end of March 2026)
Total employees of the Nifco Group (persons)
FY2018 |
FY2019 |
FY2020 |
FY2021 |
FY2022 |
FY2023 |
FY2024 |
FY2025 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
The Company (Japan, non-consolidated) |
1,290 |
1,355 |
1,388 |
1,375 |
1,361 |
1,363 |
1,383 |
1,412 |
|
Overseas sites and Group companies |
10,514 |
10,131 |
9,357 |
8,818 |
8,808 |
8,863 |
7,658 |
7,474 |
|
Total |
11,804 |
11,486 |
10,745 |
10,193 |
10,169 |
10,226 |
9,041 |
8,886 |
-
*
The number of employees is the number of full-time employees (excluding those seconded from the Group to outside the Group, but including those seconded from outside the Group to the Group and regular part-time workers). The figures in parentheses ( ) indicate the annual average number of temporary employees (including part-time workers, workers dispatched from staffing agencies and casual workers, but excluding regular part-time workers), which are presented separately and are not included in the employee figures stated outside the parentheses. In addition to the above, there are 14 employees seconded to associates and others.
All of the following figures are for the Company on a non-consolidated basis in Japan
Employees
FY2018 |
FY2019 |
FY2020 |
FY2021 |
FY2022 |
FY2023 |
FY2024 |
FY2025 |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Number of employees (persons) |
Total |
1,290 |
1,355 |
1,388 |
1,375 |
1,361 |
1,363 |
1,383 |
1,412 |
|
Female |
192 |
208 |
209 |
222 |
225 |
207 |
247 |
249 |
|
|
Male |
1,098 |
1,147 |
1,179 |
1,153 |
1,136 |
1,156 |
1,136 |
1,163 |
|
|
Average age (years) |
Total |
39.6 |
40 |
40.2 |
41.1 |
41.8 |
42.3 |
41.7 |
42.5 |
|
Average length of service (years) |
Total |
14.2 |
14.7 |
15 |
15.7 |
16.3 |
16.6 |
16.7 |
16.5 |
|
Employee categories (persons) |
Full-time employees |
1,207 |
1,264 |
1,292 |
1,266 |
1,246 |
1,241 |
1,268 |
1,278 |
|
Non-regular employees |
36 |
42 |
43 |
93 |
101 |
121 |
113 |
134 |
|
|
Employees seconded from outside |
47 |
49 |
53 |
16 |
14 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
|
|
Temporary employees |
494 |
503 |
468 |
411 |
383 |
354 |
347 |
365 |
|
|
Ratio of non-regular employees |
2.7% |
3.0% |
3.0% |
6.7% |
7.4% |
8.9% |
8.2% |
9.5% |
-
*
The number of employees represents the number of full-time employees (excluding those seconded from the Company to entities outside the Company, but including those seconded from outside the Company to the Company, as well as regular part-time employees). The figures in parentheses indicate the annual average number of temporary employees (including part-time workers, workers dispatched from staffing agencies and casual workers, but excluding regular part-time employees), which are presented separately and are not included in the employee figures stated outside the parentheses. In addition to the above, there are 14 employees seconded to associates and others.
Hiring and Turnover
FY2018 |
FY2019 |
FY2020 |
FY2021 |
FY2022 |
FY2023 |
FY2024 |
FY2025 |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
New graduate hires (persons) |
Total |
52 |
50 |
29 |
37 |
11 |
15 |
11 |
10 |
|
Female |
11 |
9 |
2 |
9 |
0 |
6 |
0 |
5 |
|
|
Male |
41 |
41 |
27 |
28 |
11 |
9 |
11 |
10 |
|
|
Mid-career hires (persons) |
Total |
71 |
59 |
13 |
10 |
41 |
41 |
74 |
55 |
|
Female |
11 |
12 |
2 |
3 |
6 |
9 |
15 |
5 |
|
|
Male |
60 |
47 |
11 |
7 |
35 |
32 |
59 |
50 |
|
|
Ratio of mid-career hires |
57.7% |
54.1% |
31.0% |
21.3% |
78.8% |
62.1% |
87.1% |
78.6% |
|
|
Turnover (persons) |
Total |
41 |
43 |
29 |
69 |
62 |
57 |
51 |
45 |
|
Turnover rate |
3.0% |
3.0% |
2.0% |
4.8% |
4.5% |
4.2% |
4.8% |
3.3% |
-
*
The turnover rate is the ratio of the number of employees who left the Company during the fiscal year to the average number of employees during that fiscal year.
Appointment to Managerial Positions
FY2018 |
FY2019 |
FY2020 |
FY2021 |
FY2022 |
FY2023 |
FY2024 |
FY2025 |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
All managerial positions (expert level and above) |
Total |
415 |
426 |
429 |
415 |
415 |
388 |
381 |
401 |
|
Female |
22 |
22 |
21 |
22 |
26 |
25 |
28 |
31 |
|
|
Male |
393 |
404 |
408 |
393 |
389 |
363 |
353 |
370 |
|
|
Of which non-Japanese |
4 |
6 |
10 |
10 |
15 |
12 |
18 |
23 |
|
|
Manager level and above |
Total |
256 |
267 |
262 |
263 |
257 |
251 |
241 |
248 |
|
Female |
6 |
7 |
9 |
10 |
11 |
14 |
14 |
14 |
|
|
Male |
250 |
260 |
253 |
253 |
246 |
237 |
227 |
234 |
|
|
Of which non-Japanese |
2 |
2 |
5 |
7 |
10 |
7 |
11 |
12 |
|
|
General manager level and above |
Total |
101 |
100 |
96 |
88 |
80 |
78 |
59 |
63 |
|
Female |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
|
|
Male |
101 |
100 |
95 |
88 |
80 |
78 |
59 |
63 |
|
|
Of which non-Japanese |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
|
|
Percentage of female workers in managerial positions |
Expert level and above |
5.3% |
5.2% |
4.9% |
5.3% |
6.3% |
6.4% |
7.3% |
7.7% |
|
Manager level and above |
2.3% |
2.6% |
3.4% |
3.8% |
4.3% |
5.6% |
5.8% |
6.7% |
|
|
General manager level and above |
0% |
0% |
1% |
0% |
0% |
0% |
0% |
0% |
Ratio of Non-Japanese Employees
|
Number of persons |
Percentage |
|
|---|---|---|
|
Non-Japanese directors |
0 |
0.0% |
|
Non-Japanese managers |
12 |
4.9% |
|
Non-Japanese employees |
61 |
4.5% |
Composition of Officers
FY2018 |
FY2019 |
FY2020 |
FY2021 |
FY2022 |
FY2023 |
FY2024 |
FY2025 |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Directors (persons) |
Total |
7 |
6 |
7 |
9 |
9 |
9 |
8 |
8 |
|
Female |
0 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
|
|
Male |
7 |
5 |
6 |
8 |
8 |
7 |
2 |
2 |
|
|
of which, non-Japanese |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
|
|
of which, outside directors |
2 |
2 |
3 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
|
|
Executive Officers (persons) |
Total |
14 |
12 |
13 |
15 |
16 |
16 |
14 |
13 |
-
*
Transitioned to a company with an Audit & Supervisory Committee in FY2021.
Wage Differences between Male and Female Workers
|
Difference |
|
|---|---|
|
All workers |
58.9% |
|
Regular workers |
65.7% |
|
Part-timers and fixed-term workers |
45.4% |
-
*
(Note)
1. The percentage of female workers in managerial positions (%) was calculated in accordance with the provisions of the “Act on the Promotion of Women’s Active Engagement in Professional Life” (Act No. 64 of 2015). However, for the purpose of calculating the Company’s figures, the definition of workers in managerial positions includes professional employees at the managerial level. In addition, the figures have been changed to reflect actual results, excluding the quasi-management level, whose preparation for promotion to managerial roles has been finalized under the new personnel system implemented in April 2024.
2. The percentage of male workers taking childcare leave (%) shows the percentage of male workers taking leave for childcare, etc., stipulated in Article 71-6, Paragraph 1 of the “Ordinance for Enforcement of the Act on Childcare Leave, Caregiver Leave, and Other Measures for the Welfare of Workers Caring for Children or Other Family Members” (Ordinance of the Ministry of Labor No. 25 of 1991), based on the provisions of the “Act on the Welfare of Workers Who Take Care of Children or Other Family Members Including Child Care and Family Care Leave” (Act No. 76 of 1991).
3. Wage differences between male and female workers were calculated in accordance with the provisions of the “Act on the Promotion of Women’s Active Engagement in Professional Life” (Act No. 64 of 2015) (standards of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare). While there is a disparity in wages per employee between genders influenced by factors such as the gender ratio among managers, there are no differences in treatment based on gender in our systems, such as personnel structure, compensation, evaluation and human resource development.
4. The standard for the disparity in annual income is based on the standards provided by the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, and full-time permanent support staff are included in regular workers.
Annual Total Actual Working Hours per Employee
FY2021 |
FY2022 |
FY2023 |
FY2024 |
FY2025 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Annual Scheduled Working Hours per Employee (hours) |
1,960 |
1,898.75 |
1,898.75 |
1,898.75 |
1,891 |
|
Average Monthly Overtime Hours per Employee (hours) |
24.76 |
25.08 |
22.23 |
24.78 |
25.78 |
Percentage of All Employees Covered by Collective Bargaining Agreements
|
FY2018 |
FY2019 |
FY2020 |
FY2021 |
FY2022 |
FY2023 |
FY2024 |
FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
70.9% |
71.3% |
71.6% |
75.8% |
75.6% |
79.5% |
85.1% |
89.3% |
-
*
Note regarding fiscal 2024: The number of eligible employees will increase due to personnel system revisions in April 2024.
Employment of Employees with Disabilities
|
FY2018 |
FY2019 |
FY2020 |
FY2021 |
FY2022 |
FY2023 |
FY2024 |
FY2025 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Number of employees |
39 |
38 |
38.5 |
36 |
37 |
35 |
37 |
34 |
|
Employment rate |
2.31% |
2.20% |
2.20% |
2.40% |
2.68% |
2.47% |
2.51% |
2.33% |
-
*
Part-time workers are counted as 0.5 employees.
Health-related Indicators
|
FY2018 |
FY2019 |
FY2020 |
FY2021 |
FY2022 |
FY2023 |
FY2024 |
FY2025 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Stress check inspection rate |
89.00% |
83.00% |
86.00% |
85.10% |
84.0% |
89.9% |
89.0% |
88.2% |
Use of Childcare and Family Care Programs
FY2018 |
FY2019 |
FY2020 |
FY2021 |
FY2022 |
FY2023 |
FY2024 |
FY2025 |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Employees taking maternity leave (persons) |
7 |
6 |
8 |
7 |
6 |
20 |
9 |
8 |
|
|
Employees taking childcare leave (persons) |
Total |
9 |
11 |
14 |
11 |
24 |
38 |
32 |
32 |
|
of which, male |
2 |
1 |
6 |
4 |
18 |
18 |
23 |
24 |
|
|
Percentage of male workers taking childcare leave |
10.0% |
5.9% |
14.6% |
9.7% |
43.9% |
47.40% |
54.8% |
70.6% |
|
|
Employees on shortened working hours for pregnancy or childcare (persons) |
7 |
14 |
20 |
16 |
22 |
16 |
16 |
19 |
|
|
Employees taking family care leave (persons) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
|
|
Employees on shortened working hours for family care (persons) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
|
-
*
The number of employees newly covered by the programs in the relevant fiscal year.
Return to Work after Childcare and Family Care Leave
FY2018 |
FY2019 |
FY2020 |
FY2021 |
FY2022 |
FY2023 |
FY2024 |
FY2025 |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Employees returning from childcare leave (persons) |
Total |
9 |
11 |
13 |
11 |
24 |
38 |
28 |
32 |
|
of which, male |
2 |
1 |
5 |
4 |
18 |
18 |
23 |
24 |
|
|
Return-to-work rate |
100% |
100% |
92.90% |
100% |
100% |
100% |
100% |
100% |
|
|
Retention rate |
100% |
100% |
100% |
100% |
100% |
100% |
100% |
100% |
|
|
Employees returning from family care leave (persons) |
Total |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
|
Return-to-work rate |
ー |
ー |
ー |
ー |
ー |
ー |
ー |
100% |